Agenda - 2015 Chiropractic Homecoming

Thursday, Feb. 5, 2015

6:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Oola: Finding Balance in an Unbalanced World
Troy Amdahl, DC and Dave Braun, DC

9:00 a.m. - Noon

The Role of History and Evaluation in the Care of the Pediatric Patient
David Jackson, DC

OR

NEW! Non-credit Business Track
Super Success in this New Era of Chiropractic
Tory Robson, DC

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Movement and Motor Control Evaluation of the Low Back, Hip and Knee
Kevin Kerchansky, DC, DACRB

(3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Break)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Healthy Aging (2 nutrition hours)
Dan Murphy, DC

OR

Movement and Motor Control Evaluation of the Low Back, Hip and Knee Hands-on Workshop
(Limited to first 60 participants to register. Students not eligible.)
Kevin Kerchansky, DC, DACRB

OR

NEW! Non-credit Business Track
The ABCs to Building a Pediatric Practice
David Jackson, DC

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Alumni Association Reception
Janice M. Sweere Fireplace Lounge

7:00 p.m.

Reunion Years Reception
Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport Mall of America Hotel


Friday, Feb. 6, 2015

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Women’s Networking Breakfast:
Rockin' the Feminine Side of Practice!
Lona Cook, DC

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Nutritional Support for the Musculoskeletal System (2 nutrition hours)
Jay R. Robbins, DC, DACBN, CCN

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break) 

OR

Concussion Management: The Manual Therapy Approach
(Limited to first 60 participants to register. Students not eligible.)
Craig Couillard, DC, CMT, CCSP, ICCSP, CSCS, CES, PES

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 a.m.

Radiology 4x30: A Two-Hour Radiology Relay Race (2 X-ray hours) 
Anita Manne, DC, DACBR, Timothy Mick, DC, DACBR, Jeffrey Rich DC, DACBR and Christopher Major, DC, DACBR

12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Luncheon

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Sequelae of Trauma to the Neck: Anatomy, Rehab and X-ray (includes 1 X-ray hour)
Renée DeVries, DC, DACBR, Timothy Stark, MPhil, DC, DACBSP, ICSSP, CSCS, FICC and Kim Swineheart, DC

(3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break) 

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Preventing Boundary Crossing Pitfalls (1 professional boundaries hour)
Todd Crabtree, DC, JD, MBA

7:00 p.m.

Awards Dinner and Entertainment provided by Song Blast!
Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport Mall of America Hotel


Saturday, Feb. 7, 2015

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Disruptive Patient Communications
William Esteb

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)  

10:30 a.m. – Noon

Diagnosis, Documentation, Compliance, Medicare and ICD Coding 
Kenneth S. J. Murkowski, DC, CCT, FICA, FMCC, DAACA, FAACA, MPC-DC/CA Coach, PAL

OR

Cervical Spine Rehabilitation Hands-on Workshop
(Limited to first 60 participants to register. Students not eligible.)
Timothy Stark, MPhil, DC, DACBSP, ICSSP, CSCS, FICC

NEW! Non-credit Business Track
A.C.E.S. - An Evolution
Lona Cook, DC

Noon - 1:00 p.m.

Luncheon

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Clinical Tools to Help Your EHR System Work for You 
Timothy Wakefield, DC, DACBSP, CSCS, CCST

OR

NEW! Non-credit Business Track
Communication in Your Practice
Lona Cook, DC

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Treating Tendiopathies of the Shoulder, Elbows and Achilles: Overview and Demonstration of Acupuncture, Gua Sha and Cupping (2 acupuncture hours)
Thuy Katzenberger, DC, MAc, LAc

Back to Top