Agenda - 2015 Massage Therapy Winter Symposium

Group / Cadaver lab assignment

Symposium participants will be assigned to either Group A or Group B for the break-out sessions. You may also sign up for an optional cadaver lab. On the registration form, indicate your preferences for the break-out sessions and the cadaver labs. Register early as group and cadaver lab assignment will be determined by registration date.


Saturday, March 7, 2015

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast (Foyer)
Unload and table set-up (Gym and Door #1)

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Keynote Lecture - West Meets East: The Essence of Healing
Shinzo Fujimaki
(Auditorium)

(9:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Break)

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Cadaver Work: A Visual Tour
Kim Swineheart, DC
(Auditorium)

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Catered Lunch (Cafeteria)

Optional Cadaver Lab (0.5 credit earned)
Kim Swineheart, DC
(Gross Anatomy Lab)

  • Cadaver lab #1: 11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
  • Cadaver lab #2: 11:30 a.m.-Noon
  • Cadaver lab #3: Noon-12:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Group A: Break-out Session 

Shiatsu Yoga Experience
Shinzo Fujimaki
(Gym - bring your own table)

Group B: Break-out Session

Understanding Eastern Medicine: An Overview
Lynn Jaffee, LAc
(Auditorium)

(2:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Break - visit our Vendor showcase!)

3:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Group A: Break-out Session

Understanding Eastern Medicine: An Overview
Lynn Jaffee, LAc
(Auditorium)

Group B: Break-out Session

Shiatsu Yoga Experience
Shinzo Fujimaki
(Gym - bring your own table)

5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Cocktails and Dinner (Cafeteria)
Bring a guest for just $20


Sunday, March 8, 2015

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast (Foyer)

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Optional Cadaver Lab (0.5 credit earned)
Kim Swineheart, DC
(Gross Anatomy Lab)

  • Cadaver lab #4: 7:30 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Group A: Break-out Session 

The Colors, The Cauldron and The Kumquat: Chinese Food Therapy Made Easy
Colleen Moore, LAc
(Auditorium)

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Group A: Break-out Session

"What are Meridians, Anyway?" Neuroscience Correlates of the Channels
Mary Tuchsherer, DC, PhD
(Auditorium)

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Group B: Break-out Session

Shiatsu Yoga Experience - a continuation of Saturday's experience
Shinzo Fujimaki
(Gym - bring your own table)

(9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Break for both groups)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Catered Lunch (Cafeteria)

Optional Cadaver Lab (0.5 credit earned)
Kim Swineheart, DC
(Gross Anatomy Lab)

  • Cadaver lab #5: 11:30 a.m.-Noon
  • Cadaver lab #6: Noon-12:30 p.m. 
  • Cadaver lab #7: 12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Group A: Break-out Session 

Shiatsu Yoga Experience - a continuation of Saturday's experience
Shinzo Fujimaki
(Gym - bring your own table)

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Group B: Break-out Session

The Colors, The Cauldron and The Kumquat: Chinese Food Therapy Made Easy
Colleen Moore, LAc
(Auditorium)

(2:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Break for both groups)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Group B: Break-out Session

"What are Meridians, Anyway?" Neuroscience Correlates of the Channels
Mary Tuchsherer, DC, PhD
(Auditorium)

Main conference adjourns at 4:30 p.m.

4:35 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.

Optional Cadaver Lab (0.5 credit earned)
Kim Swineheart, DC
(Gross Anatomy Lab)

  • Cadaver lab #8: 4:35 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Back to Top