When You Complete Your Studies

  1. Depart the U.S. no later than 60 days after completing the course of study or Optional Practical Training (OPT). If a student does not apply for a transfer, extension, or OPT, Student Exchange and Visitor Information Service (SEVIS) will automatically change the record of an “Active” student to “Completed” 60 days after the program end date in the student’s Form I-20 record.
  2. Continue in F-1 status by pursuing further F-1 studies at the same institution or transfer to another school.
  3. Apply for standard post-completion OPT no later than 60 days after completing course of study.

U.S. Government Contacts

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Customer Service: 800-375-5283 or visit U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
Local Office: USCIS Field Office, 2901 Metro Dr., Ste 100, Bloomington, MN 55425

Bureau of Consular Affairs (U.S. Department of State)

For information on passports, visas and international travel, visit Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Back to Top