Agenda - Great River Symposium 2014

Thursday, March 27, 2014

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

Pre-Conference Session (3 PDAs)

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Constitutional Facial Acupuncture: The New Protocols (3 PDAs)
Mary Elizabeth Wakefield, LAc, MS, MM


Friday, March 28, 2014

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Exploring the Primary Channels
Jeffrey C. Yuen, LAc

(10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Break)              

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Catered lunch - cafeteria

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Section 1: Evolution of TCM in Assisted Reproductive Technology: Complementing Treatments and Reducing Complications to Enhance Outcomes (One Healthy Baby)
Paul Magarelli, MD, PhD and Diane Cridennda, LAc, DOM(NM)

(3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break)           

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Section 2: Evolution of Insulin Resistance: An Integrated Medical Model to Manage PCOS, Obesity and CVD
Paul Magarelli, MD, PhD and Diane Cridennda, LAc, DOM(NM)


Saturday, March 29, 2014

7:00 a.m. - 7:50 a.m.

Spring Forest Qigong Level 1 and 2 Exercises and Meditation
Jacqueline Gran, SFQ master healer and teacher

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Exploring the Primary Channels continues
Jeffrey C. Yuen, LAc

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)           

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Catered lunch - cafeteria

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Using Herbs for Pain Management
John Chen, LAc, PhD, PharmD, OMD

(3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break)           

6:00 p.m.

Reception, Book Signings and Dinner
Meet with our vendors and stay for the book signings immediately following the seminar


Sunday, March 30, 2014

7:00 a.m. - 7:50 a.m.

Spring Forest Qigong Level 1 and 2 Exercises and Meditation
Jacqueline Gran, SFQ master healer and teacher

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions – Select Group on Registration Form

Group A        

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Patient Engagement: Better Outcomes, Better Business
Ruth Eaton, BSN, RN, MOm, LAc

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)    

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   

Traditional Diets, Modern Misunderstandings
Marlene Merritt, LAc, DOM (NM), ACN

Group B        

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Traditional Diets, Modern Misunderstandings
Marlene Merritt, LAc, DOM (NM), ACN

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)          

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   

Patient Engagement: Better Outcomes, Better Business
Ruth Eaton, BSN, RN, MOm, LAc

Group C        

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Neo-Classical Pulse Diagnosis: A Focus on the Six Divisions
William R. Morris, LAc, PhD, DAOM

(10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break)          

Main conference adjourns at 12:30 p.m.

12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Box lunches for those attending the Post-Conference – cafeteria

Post-Conference Session (4 PDAs)

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Basic Life Support for the Healthcare Provider
Ann Zimmerman-Hohn

Back to Top